Under the Privacy Act (1988) and Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act (2000), Westside has an obligation to protect the privacy of personal information collected through the website. Please take a few minutes to review our policy in regards to your privacy and any information that we hold in our dealings with you, your scheme or your committee by which your identity can be reasonably discovered.

 

  1. How is your personal information collected?
    The personal information collected is usually intentionally and voluntarily submitted by visitors to the website, including tenants, owners and property agents. Westside takes no responsibility should your personal information be unknowingly entered into our system by another person on your behalf. Personal information is collected if a visitor 1. requests a repair; 2. requests a quote; or 3. sends us a message. In the case that the information entered is incorrect and we are unable to communicate with you directly, we may sometimes contact a third party such as a property manager to obtain your contact information.
     
  2. What personal information is collected?
    Personal information collected may include an owner, tenant or agent's name and agency, address, phone number and email address. We have tried to ensure that the fields on all of our online forms relate directly and specifically to the purpose of the form.
     
  3. How do we use your personal information?
    The personal information collected is used for the reason it was collected, usually to assist us in identifying and communicating with you to respond to your inquiries and provide you with our services. This can include calling your home phone or mobile, transmitting faxes or contacting you via email.
     
  4. Who can access your information?
    Personal information collected on the website can be accessed by all Westside employees. However, strata searchers and auditors may have access to copies of correspondence that are stored in archives. We are often required to pass on your personal information to our contractors who provide related services, for example to arrange an inspection time with you for a reported repair. While we endeavour to protect your information, Westside takes no responsibility for any events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.
     
  5. How can I correct or remove the personal information collected?
    If you wish for certain personal information to be corrected or deleted from our records, the request must be submitted in writing. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will inform you of the reasons.

For more information, please visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner's website